QUESTION

If my child is 5 years old and his father is deceased am I entitled to the SS benefits?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
Went to our local social security office and they would NOT help me.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
I think so if he is the legal father, then yes. Get a Social Security lawyer to help you.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The child is entitled to social security benefits through the father if he was the child's legal father (you were married to him, he is named on the birth certificate or a court gave him rights/responsibilities to the child). If none of these are the case, then it will be very difficult to prove he was the father.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
You can apply on line.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
If you were married to the father or if paternity can be established through a court proceeding, and if the father was covered under Social Security, you should be eligible to receive survivor benefits for the child. It would be important to file a claim with the Social Security Administration as soon after the death of the father as practical.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are not, your child may be. You probably need to bring in a birth certificate showing that he was the father and file a claim on your child's behalf.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters