QUESTION

If my child is being adopted, do I have to pay child support if I signed my parental rights away?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have signed over my parental rights to the custodial parents of my 1.5 year old child, and they have not asked for child support from me (since it would be the first daughter they will have since they have only had 3 boys), but I was just served a child support summons even though it was agreed between me and the parents that they would not ask for child support. The child has not yet been fully adopted, but they are supposed to be adopting her this year I believe.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The first thing to note, is if you have an agreement which lays out, hopefully in writing, that no child support is due, this would act as a defense to the summons. You would still have to show up, or file a response, but a contract would bar any payment needing to be made. If the agreement was oral, you may have to prove that it actually happened.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters