QUESTION

If my child mother takes me off child support, can she put me back on paying support?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
She went to court and the judge took me off support. Now she wants to put me back on because I told her I’d rather give my child the money other then put it in her hands. My child is 13.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Yes, you have the obligation to pay support until 19. Neither parent can make that obligation for the two of you to support your child go away.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2016 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters