QUESTION

If my child support supposedly ends because my daughter turns 18 but she sign up for high school and she had a part time job, can this be stopped?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2017 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My daughter turned 18 last November 2016, which should have ended child support. But she signed her up for high school for only part time for two more years so I have to pay child support. The daughter also works for as an Administrative Assistant while attending high school only part time. Something is wrong here, I would say that, one she is earning money, and attending high school part time so I have to keep sending child support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
As long as a child is in high school (up to the age of 21) a parent has to pay support. Clearly, if she is enrolled part time the school must allow that. There are many high school programs that are geared at giving students some work experience by reducing their course load and requiring them to work part time.The fact that a child is working part time does not impact the support obligation.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2017 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters