QUESTION

if my child was adopted do that mean im not intile to pay child suport anymore

Asked on Apr 17th, 2013 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
n 1996 I was order to pay child suport for three of my kids one of them pasted away and one was adopted and I think That onieda county took money from me that they wasn't supose to take I just want to know how can I get my money back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
yes, your child support obligation stopped as soon as the adoption was done.  That doesn't mean you had the arrearage waived, unless that was written up in the termination of parental rights order.  Some do and some don't.  You need to look at the original termination of parental rights order to find out for sure.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters