QUESTION

If my child's dad signs the birth certificate, does he automatically have to pay child support?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
He's already in the system from his 1st child. I really want him to sign it but I don't want child support to go after him just because he did.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

In Arizona there will only be a child support order entered if the dad does not support your child, like by living with you and the child, or if you start collecting benefits through the State. That is what would occur whether or not he is on the birth certificate.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You would have to go to court and ask for child support. However, if you are using any state or city services for the child such as welfare or medicaid, then they will require you go after the father for support.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If he is the father why should he not have the rights and responsibilities of that place in your child's life? Normally, even if he signs the birth certificate there is no automatic support order, the Court gets involved only after some seeks it take jurisdiction in Michigan.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
No. Signing the birth certificate or an Acknowledgement of Paternity does not create the obligation to pay child support. Only a court order providing for the payment of child support will accomplish that task.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No there is no automatic child support; however, if you are receiving services from the state they will go after him for child support.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
Is it automatic No. However, if you receive any state assistance, the state will begin support proceedings. then again, the state will want to know who the father is if not listed as well. Lying can impact your benefits.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters