QUESTION

If my child’s father has a deportation order and I put him on child support will he get deported due to me providing his information to the state?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2018 on Child Support - Illinois
More details to this question:
I want to put to my child’s father on child support but he claims to have a deportation order and is currently married to another woman, will my child support order speed up his deportation capture?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Deportation is a seperate topic and in many counties and states is not a matter of the court to report anyone legal status to immigration authorities. And no attorney can provide an accurate answer because the answer to your question is theoretical and has no control over anyone or anything. The courts might be in agreement with ICE or etc or it might not be. Your rights as a parent to request child support is a family court concern and you should move towards utilizing your rights. Suppose you do not utilize your rights and for some reasons the child father is deported, you will be stuck in terms of legality of the custody with the child. Please contact an attorney directly to discuss your situation. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com as we do also offer reduced price services for PRO SE people who can't afford an attorney or would like to represent themselves in court.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2018 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters