QUESTION

If my childs father is apart of a native tribe but she is not can the tribe still step in?

Asked on May 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
i am trying to get his rights taken away from him because he barely makes time for his child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer is "probably," because the Indian Child Welfare Act is focused on status, no traditional best interest.  You need to consult with a family law specialist who knows about both terminations of parental rights and the ICWA.
Answered on May 24th, 2014 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters