QUESTION

If my child’s father is in jail, do I still need his permission to take her out of the country?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter’s father is in jail and I don't know yet what's going to happen nor do I know how much he is going to be given. He just recently got taken in and I have had my vacation planned for a while, it's in 2 weeks and I think the airport would need me to have him sign a permission form I'm not sure.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is a vacation. You should try to get his written permission for the vacation.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2017 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
From the way your question is worded, it doesn't sound like you are married to the father, and you don't mention whether there are any court orders on paternity or timesharing. You'd be well-advised to get a notarized statement from the father that you have his consent to take the child out of the country during the period of time of the vacation. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2017 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters