QUESTION

If my child's father is not listed on the birth certificate and didn't sign it, do I have custody of my son?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2012 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My sons father has had him for 5 months now and won't bring him back. He did not sign or is listed on his birth certificate, he has paid child support in the past.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
Custody is a very complicated area of the law. Typically, if a father is not listed on the birth certificate and has not signed any paternity documents then he would not automatically be considered the father of the child. Usually, in order to get child support from a parent that is not on the birth certificate paternity must be established or the parent must consent to paying child support. I would suggest you contact an attorney to discuss the particular facts of your situation. The longer one parent has a child the more difficult it is for the other parent to get equal visitation or custody.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2012 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters