QUESTION

If my child's father is on welfare too does he have to pay child support?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My child's father and I are still together. We live in California. But we are not living together so child support is asking him to pay child support. Will he have too even though he is on welfare too?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Don't worry about it. D.C.S.S. will handle this. He can't pay support from welfare.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2015 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters