QUESTION

If my child's father is on welfare, will I still be a able to collect child support from him?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2018 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I'm Trying To seek financial help for my child's dad, he refuses and says that he doesn't have to because he's on welfare.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Whether a parent is homeless or rich in a mansion, child support is mandated by law and requried. You will need to file a child support order in court to start collecting payments from him. The worst possible scenerio is anywhere from $25/month or more. You mentioned you are seeking financial assistance which implies you can not afford a private attorney as private attorney for a child support case cost anywhere from $1,500 to $2,500. You can go to the family court in your county and speak with the court clerk for a Pro Bono attorney (someone that volunteers to gain experience.) Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com as we do also offer reduced price services for PRO SE people who can't afford an attorney but able to represent themselves in court.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2018 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters