QUESTION

If my child's father signs an Acknowledgement of Paternity, can he sign away his legal rights?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am pregnant, and my child's father wants nothing to do with the child, other than what he is legally obligated to do. I am not interested in dealing with him any further, and would like to terminate his rights. If he is willing, can he sign an acknowledgement of paternity and then terminate his rights voluntarily? My current boyfriend would like to eventually adopt my child, once we are married and this would make it the easiest.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The answer is yes he can terminate his rights through a court proceeding. You will need an attorney to get this and the adoption done.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters