QUESTION

If my child's mother changes his last name to hers, do I still have to pay child support?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2011 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
If my child's mother changes his last name to hers, do I still have to pay child support?
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Only if the child is still yours.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 1:50 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
If there exists a court order setting forth that you must pay child support, then yes, you must pay.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Under Nevada Revised Statutes, 125B.020, the parents of a child have a duty to provide the child necessary maintenance, health care, education and support. A name change probably won't affect child support obligation, but many other factors can. An attorney can help you determine which factors are more relevant.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
A name change does not allow you to not pay support. If you do not agree with the name change, you can challenge it.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you still owe child support. Before the child's name is changed, you are entitled to notice and, if you object to the name change, an opportunity to be heard.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
When your child's name was changed did he/she stop needing shelter, food, heat or transportation?You can address your concern about changing the child's name in court. Most judges would not like her doing that but they would like you stopping your support for such a silly reason even more.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Office of Rhonda Ellifritz
Update Your Profile
Yes, until your parental rights are terminated, you are responsible for child support.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. The child's last name has nothing to do with your obligation to pay support.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
She can't change the child's last name without your consent. Additionally, it would have no effect on your obligation to pay child support.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse
The name of the child does not have a bearing on your responsibility to the child. The mother should have gotten permission from you as the father to change the name, but that is another matter altogether. However, that does not negate the fact that you are still responsible for the child no matter what the child's name is.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse
Debra L. Palomino
You can object to her changing the child's last name, and regardless of the outcome, you still must pay child support until there is a court order stating otherwise.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
The obligation to pay child support has nothing to do with the child's last name.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Patricia C. Van Haren
Yes, you will need to pay child support unless your rights have been terminated and the child has been legally adopted by someone else.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
Yes. Your support obligtion remains regardless of your child's name.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you will have to pay child support. A rose by any other name may smell as sweet, but child support is until another man adopts the child or the child turns 18 and graduates high school in Ohio.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Contract Negotiations Attorney serving Miami Lakes, FL at Florido & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you're obligation as a father does not change because the last name has been changed.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters