QUESTION

If my dad has custody of me but he beats me can I chose to live with my aunt?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My dad has custody of me but he beats me. I live in North Carolina. My mom lives 3 hours away and I visit her once a month. My aunt said I could live with her. She lives in Massachusetts . Do I have the right to live with my aunt? Even if my dad says no?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have the right to contact law enforcement, a teacher whom you trust, your school?s principal, any guidance counselor or therapist, or your doctor and report the physical abuse and ask for help. You should do this before you do anything else. Let your Aunt and your mother worry about hiring a lawyer and solving the other problems.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters