QUESTION

If my dad has custody over me and abuses me, does he and DHR have the legal right to force me to choose between him and a foster home?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
My parents divorced because of my mom's drug issue and my father has custody over me, but abuses and unreasonably controls me. I called the cops and got DHR involved and they're telling me to stay with my grandparents. I want to live with them but my father called today claiming that the DHR contacted him and told him that the only options I have now are to either move back in with him or go to a foster home. Is that right or can I move in with my grandparents, or my mom or whoever else will take me in? He'll make my life hell.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
And you believe him why? Call DHR yourself.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters