QUESTION

If my daughter goes to jail for 4 months, can she give me temporary guardianship voluntarily without going to court?

Asked on May 14th, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
No. She can let the kids stay with you and fill out a form authorizing you to obtain medical care, but guardianship ALWAYS has to be done by a court.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2016 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters