QUESTION

If my daughter has been legally adopted by her stepfather, do I still have to pay child support?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2015 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My daughter was adopted by her stepfather and the mother of the child somehow has got me paying back child support. And now the child is 19. When I do taxes, somehow she gets all my money. Every Friday when I get paid, the company I work for takes child support out of my check every week. My daughter was adopted, she even has her stepfather's last name. Please help. Give me an answer to what is right in this situation.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Once your child is adopted, your CURRENT child support obligation is extinguished. However, you are still obligated for any past-due child support, unless the other parent agrees to waive it.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
If you failed to pay child support prior to the adoption and owe an arrearage/balance, you still owe such even after the adoption. However, once the adoption was granted, the monthly child support obligation terminated.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters