QUESTION

If my daughter, her newborn and father of the baby are living together at my daughter’s mother’s house, does child support terminate?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
It would not automatically terminate. It would also depend if the obligor parent is supporting the household or supporting the child. The father could request that the support be terminated if he is otherwise supporting the child; or perhaps later request "Jackson" credits. The father's claim would be stronger if he was supporting the household.
Answered on May 04th, 2017 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters