QUESTION

If my daughter is 19 and pregnant in NJ but going to collage can I get my child support terminated

Asked on Jan 08th, 2020 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
They are making me pay 4 more years because my daughter is in collage which I understand. But since she is 19 and made a grown up desicion to get pregnant I was wondering if I can get support cancled
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. I understand how worried you must be to navigate your options in connection with the support of your daughter. The short answer is possibly, however, such is fact sensitive. I encourage you to contact a family law attorney who has experience with emancipation matters so that you can understand the implications and next steps.  
Answered on Jan 10th, 2020 at 8:41 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters