QUESTION

if my daughter is 19, in college, living with her mom,, do I as her father lawfully have to still pay for child support until 21

Asked on Jul 29th, 2015 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Legally you are obligated to pay child support until the child turns 18, some previous child support order would also state 18 or when child graduates high school. However, your settlement agreement and/or final judgment might obligate you to pay child support until 21, you have to check on that. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S.Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Jul 30th, 2015 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters