QUESTION

If my daughter is living in a different state, she moved here from the state where her husband still resides, where does she file for her divorce?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
She files in the county where she has lived for at least 3 months or where he is now living except for restraining orders.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters