QUESTION

If my daughter is pregnant and I pay child support do I have to pay child support for the new baby also

Asked on Jan 09th, 2020 on Child Support - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My daughter got pregnant she lives with her mom I pay child support for her do I have to pay for her and the baby to
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
that's a pretty interesting situation!   the simple answer is that you may have to continue to pay child support for your daughter, but the baby's father should be paying child support for the baby.  you may want to consult with an expereinced family court lawyer to assist you in this matter. best of luck. susan pearlstein
Answered on Jan 13th, 2020 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters