QUESTION

if my daughter is staying with her dad for a couple months should I release him from child support?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2018 on Child Support - Alabama
More details to this question:
I have custody he pays child support he doesn’t think he should have to as long as the child stays with him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Greetings, please do remember that child support is something to help the other parent out while they help raise and provide for the child. If the custody arrangement has differed, whereas like you say the child is residing with the other parent than it would be nice to forego the child support payments to maintain an effective co-parenting relationship. If you can afford to do so than do help out by paying support while the child resides with the other parent so you won't be percieved as taking advantage. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com to go over your options. Licensed in New York and New Jersey.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2018 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters