QUESTION

If my daughter remarried her ex-husband but she left three months later can she have the marriage annulled?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2014 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
She divorced him in Washington State then remarried him two years later in Idaho. Can the marriage be annulled and the parenting plan be reinstated?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dave Hawkins
No. Once u share a home as husband and wife under the statute, an annulment is no longer available. As a side note, the process is called invalidity of marriage in Wa state.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2014 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
No. Annulment requires certain very specific criteria, usually the incapacity of a party to marry or failure to consummate the marriage. She needs to get another divorce. She needs to address a parenting plan in the State in which the children have resided for the last 6 months.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters