QUESTION

If my daughter signed a lease agreement and is filing for divorce does she need to submit a formal eviction notice to her spouse to move him out

Asked on Jan 16th, 2018 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
Daughter rents from me . A formal lease agreement was signed by my daughter and now wishes to get a divorce. Her spice is telling her she has to submit a formal eviction notice of thirty days notice
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Since they are married, your daughter should get a temporary order with a move-out date for the husband. In eviction court, he could just say he's her husband and the judge won't have jurisdiction to evict him. This is a family law matter that should be handled in family court.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2018 at 6:01 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters