QUESTION

If my daughter wants me to take custody of the baby from the hospital she is due in April what should we do?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
What do I need to do or let the hospital know when I get ready to take the baby if she's giving me guardianship?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Have her give you a durable power of attorney for custody. Then go to court and ask to be named the guardian. Watch out for dad. He has rights to the child as well.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 2:03 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 2:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters