QUESTION

If my daughter was taken at birth, can I sign my rights over to my mom before she is lost to me forever to her caregiver?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My newborn was placed with my aunt when born as I went to jail for a warrant. I spent a month in jail and when I went to court, they bypassed me on services because I failed prop 36. But it is both my wishes and her father's wish to voluntarily sign her over to my mom. She's currently with my aunt who wants to keep her but she and her husband are alcoholics and her husband was in rehab last March and didn't even complete 3 weeks but they gave him a certificate of completion. Can they adopt her? Can they deny my mom even though my mom lives out of state is a biracial couple (which my daughter is) and they have experience and knowledge of a drug exposed baby.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
If you act fast you can authorize your mother to file a suit in the county where the child resides to get custody of your child.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters