QUESTION

If my daughters biological dad hasnt been in her life since i found out i was pregnant but my boyfriend has can he sign a voluntary DOP?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I would like to give her his last name and was wonndering was this one of the steps.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In order to change the last name of a minor, you would require a 'paternity action' (not a paternity test) to establish the biological father and address custody, visitation and support through the courts.  When filing for a name change for the child, the biological father would have to be served.  If he does not contest, the name change could go through. If you were to marry your boyfriend, he could file for a step-parent adoption and if the biological father agrees, the last name of the child could be changed within the adoption.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters