QUESTION

If my daughter's dad hasn't paid any support at all and he was ordered 7 months ago, can I file financial abandonment?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
He hasn't seen her since last September and he also never calls her. The last time she was there he said he left her home alone with his girlfriends six year old son at 1 o'clock in the morning. She said he gave her his cell phone and told her if anything happened to call his girlfriend phone or 911. Then after a couple months of him not seeing her at all my fiancé asked him in a text why he never tries to see her and he replied back with a text message that says "because I have been drinking too much again an I don't want to be mean to her or make her dislike me anymore than she does. Hell I really don't even know what to do plus man I know it's not your job it's mine but u do great with her, you make a way better dad than me. I want to have his parental rights terminated he isn't in her life at all and I don't feel she is safe when she is with him. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
In Indiana, "filing for financial abandonment" does not mean anything. You should go to your local prosecutor's office and request enforcement of the support order (assuming there is one.) After you are remarried, you can consult with an attorney about adoption by your new husband.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters