QUESTION

If my daughters father has been absent for 3 years, her father moved to other state, he pays no child support, does he have a violation?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughters father has been absent for 3 years, her father moved to other state. He pays no child support and does not cooperate with child support enforcement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I cannot say whether he has a violation without knowing whether a court order has been entered for him to pay child support. If that was done, then he might be in violation of the court order.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters