QUESTION

If my daughter’s father wants to terminate his parental rights, however he wants me to file and pay, can I file for termination of parental rights?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
That is generally done by the state. You need to have a full discussion with a local attorney. You may already have sole parental responsibility. You may not need to try to terminate something that does not exist.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2017 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters