QUESTION

If my daughter's mom and I have a custody agreement, what happens if she breaks that agreement?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
There is not nearly enough background information to answer that question.  What kind of agreement -- oral?  Written?  Implicitly understood?  Court-ordered?  What kind of "break" (disappeared from town?  10 minutes late on visitation?)  What is the relationship between the parents? (married?  Divorced?  Never married?)  Is there any kind of legal structure in place? For background, see http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/.  But you are going to need this question -- with lots of further information -- past a family law specialist in order to get any kind of meaningful answer to it.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2015 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters