QUESTION

If my divorce decree says I have until Jan 2022 to put the house in my name and that time has passed, does that give the house back to my ex?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2024 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My divorce decree says that I will receive the house free and clear and have until Jan. 1, 2022 to have it in my name or remove his name from the loan. This time has come and passed. Now he is saying, since Jan 1st 2022 has come and passed that he no longer has to give me the house because the divorce decree has expired.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You will need to consult a divorce attorney. You probably should start the process of refinance if you can. If not, you might have to put the house up for sale and he might get half the proceeds. Check with a divorce attorney.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2024 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters