QUESTION

If my divorce decree says I will make house payment until the house sells but doesn't say my ex-wife can live there, can I get her out legally?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2016 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
The decree should say who has possession of it, unless your attorney fouled up. If you are both still given ownership until sale, and it says nothing about possession, then you can both live there.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters