QUESTION

If my divorce is finalized can I still ask for a settlement? How?

Asked on May 04th, 2015 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My divorce case is scheduled to be finalized fairly soon and I was wondering if I can still ask for a settlement after it has been finalized. I did not request this settlement when I first filed for divorce. The divorce will be terminated on 5/20/2015. We own properties together that I did not include on the original divorce papers. Thanks!
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Cannot reply without a review of all court papers. Get to an attorney ASAP.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
File a motion to overcome the default contact an attorney immediately.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
If you had come to my office for advice, I would have suggested that you immediately ask for a postponement of the final hearing. You could explain that you did not have legal counsel, and you are not at all certain that V agreement you entered into is fair. I strongly suggest that you find an experienced family law attorney right away, and put this problem in her or his hands. It may be the best investment of your life.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 11:24 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You have to do this before the divorce decree is entered not after. If you failed to put down property that is or should be at issue, you need to amend the petition now and probably ask for a continuance of the trial. Get a lawyer. It sounds like this has become a quagmire.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You need to obtain a settlement BEFORE the divorce is finalized.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 11:14 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney, a judgment is FINAL!!
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 11:10 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to do this before the final divorce. After that most issues are waived.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 11:09 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can ask for a settlement, however, you must ask BEFORE the divorce is finalized. If you don?t, you will have to go back to Court for a Modification. Good luck.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
You MUST try to deal with this right away before your divorce is finalized!! Please talk to an experienced lawyer right away. Best wishes.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters