QUESTION

If my divorce papers state that my children reside with me does that mean I have custody of them?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2012 on Family Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
It means you have physical custody of them.  Unless there is something saying otherwise, you likely share legal custody with their father.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters