QUESTION

If my ex adopts my granddaughter, do I still have any rights to see my granddaughter as her grandmother in N.J.

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2015 on Adoptions - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Granparent's Rights are somewhat limited in New Jersey.  You have to prove that there was a prior relationship.  The parent has the right to raise the child, and has the right to choose whether or not the child sees his/her grandparents. 
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 6:51 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters