QUESTION

If my ex, an attorney, represents himself in Small Claims Court, can he claim and receive attorney fees from me if he wins?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2012 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I am considering filing a lawsuit in Small Claims Court against my ex, an attorney, to collect unpaid medical expense of our children. He threatens to claim attorney fees from me at his regular hourly rate. Can he be awarded attorney fees?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL
Partner at Arcaro Law Group
No, he cannot be awarded attorney fees in this situation. He must have an actual expense to justify an award of attorney fees.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters