QUESTION

If my ex and I agreed to a specific amount for child support in our decree, can she change it after three years.

Asked on Sep 26th, 2016 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex-wife and I agreed to a specific dollar amount f child support in our divorce decree. I now learn that the state sends out a letter asking the parties if they want to modify the order every three years. The mount we agreed to was lower than the state may have calculated, my income has increased and my ex hate me so I fear she'll take me back to court for more money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Yes, your child support is subject to review and increase. Child support can be set according to state guidelines based on your income. Did your ex agree to lower child support because you pay some other bill concerning the child?
Answered on Sep 28th, 2016 at 6:54 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters