QUESTION

If my ex and I only had a verbal agreement, can she just decide that she won't bring my daughter over for my scheduled time when she feels like it?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My ex and I have a verbal agreement on the days we share our daughter. Nothing through the courts yet. We've had the same schedule for over a year, it's for her work schedule so I let her pick the days, an even amount of time between both parents' houses. Now she is saying if my girlfriend is at my house then my daughter can't come over. There is no reason for this except maybe jealousy. My girlfriend and my 5 year old daughter are close and my girlfriend is great with her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You would need to file a legal proceeding and request that the court make custody and visitation orders.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2017 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters