QUESTION

If my ex and I only have a verbal agreement on custody of our son, can I move out of the county about.. 5 hours away? Please help! Thanks :-)

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
My ex and I went to court and were asked if we wanted documented joint custody or if we had established a verbal custody agreement(which we had), so we chose the verbal agreement. I can not afford to live in my town anymore, it is outrageously expensive. Can I legally move?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It's always best to get a written order from the court.  Were you married to the father?  The best way to do this would be to file a Request for Order to move away.  You would serve the father and if he is agreeable, you or an attorney could prepare an agreement that is also filed in the court that would outline the new visitation schedule. The dad needs to be updated as to your new location and contact numbers.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters