QUESTION

If my ex dies do i get full custody of our son?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Me and my ex went to court several times over the course of about a year and a half always ending in joint custody. He moved out of town and told me i couldnt see my son anymore. I was no longer financially able to find him or fight him in court. That was six years ago. I recently found out he passes away, what steps do i have to take to get my son back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Metairie, LA at The Civil Law Center, LLC
Update Your Profile
First you need to locate the child; and then you will need to hire an attorney to determine the proper jurisdiction for you to file for sole custody. If you would like our office to help rectify this situation, please call at 504-342-4221. 
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters