QUESTION

If my ex fails in paying child support so far, can I have his rights revoked soon?

Asked on May 29th, 2014 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My ex had committed coercive rape and got me pregnant, but I have not yet taken that case to court. He had petitioned for parental rights, in which case I was given sole legal and physical custody. He is to pay 20% child support of every check and I have only received one check in the last month. It has been at least one or two more payment periods. How long do I have to wait until his neglect to pay child support is enough to revoke his parental rights? And if I take the first mentioned case to court, would that have an effect on the matter of revoking his parental rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Failure to pay support is not a basis for terminating his rights.
Answered on May 30th, 2014 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters