QUESTION

If my ex gets back with me and takes child support off, is there anyway I can set it up so I never pay again if we break up? Her sign something?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2011 on Child Support - Michigan
More details to this question:
My ex wants to get back with me and wants to take the child support off. I want to know if there is anyway I can set it up with her so that if we break up again I never have to pay a cent to her. Sounds heartless but I am tired of worrying about coming up with the money to avoid a bench warrant, I''m not rich.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI
2 Awards
Child support cannot be negotiated away as the same would be against public policy.  Child support is for the benefit of the child and will be ordered by the court if you and the mother are no longer together and the child remains with her and she petitions the court or applies for state aid.  This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters