QUESTION

If my ex girlfriend wants me to sign over my rights to our daughter, where do I start?

Asked on May 29th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
Is there somewhere I go or some kind of form I fill out? Or do I have to make a court date somewhere?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Use a stipulation and order. But, first get legal advice. By signing over your rights you remain liable for child support.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters