QUESTION

If my ex had our 20 year old son serve me with divorce papers when he came to visit, is this legal?

Asked on May 30th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is legal. Fighting service of process is a huge waste of time and money. Just proceed with the divorce.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2014 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You'll need to check the service rules of the State from which the papers came, but probably. If it was a Nevada case, NRCP 4 says that service can be made "by any person who is not a party and who over 18 years of age."
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2014 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters