QUESTION

If my ex husband and I share 50/50 custody, my income is much lower than his, am I eligible to get child support?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2014 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Yes, you would be able to get support. File motion for support.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse
It is possible that you would be eligible for child support, however, it is also possible that when all the factors are taken into account that no support would be ordered. You should consult with an experienced family law attorney in your area.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
The answer is usually yes. For example if there is one child then the court might subtract 20 percent of your net resources from 20 percent of his net resources and then require him to pay that amount. You will need to file a motion to modify if you cannot talk him into doing the right thing out of court.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
In order to determine child support, each of you must complete a Financial Affidavit, determine the number of overnights in a year that each of you have with your child(ren), then obtain a Child Support Guidelines Worksheet and determine the amount of support ?each? of you is responsible for. Subtract the larger number from the smaller number and the one that has the smaller amount, will receive the difference between the two numbers.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, at least in Michigan, where there is a formula which is employed to determine the child support obligations.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, if you share equal time sharing with your husband, then you may still be eligible for child support. Any child for that is est., will not be as much as if she had less time sharing, such as every other weekend, but you may still be entitled to an equalization payment. You can consult with an attorney in order to best determine your potential rights and options.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
The calculation would be done pursuant to Child Support Guidelines, but if the difference is significant you would probably qualify for child support.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Yes. CS is not based on time with the child but each parties income.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Yes. In Utah, if you and your ex-husband share custody equally and he makes more money than you, he will end up owing you child support (it likely won't be a lot, however). To find out how much, use this child support calculator at this link: https://orscsc.dhs.utah.gov/orscscapp-hs/orscscweb/action/public/custodyWorksheet/show and then follow the simple instructions.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
In Michigan, child support guidelines use both parents incomes along with the number of overnights for each. It is possible that you would receive some support. Consult with an attorney to discuss the factors and calculate support guidelines for your specific situation.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
In SC, there are several factors that are considered in whether or not child support is awarded to a parent. Your divorce decree should discuss child support and make an Order regarding it. If this is the case, then there must be a substantial change of circumstances in order to seek a modification of child support from the previous award by the Court. You should consult with an attorney as soon as possible regarding this matter.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Child support is based upon incomes. There is a parenting time credit given, however you will have to run a calculation and plug in numbers including health insurance costs. There is a link to a child support calculator here: http://www.azcourts.gov/familylaw/childsupportcalculator.aspx. You can also consult an attorney if you have more child support questions.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters