QUESTION

If my ex husband and I still live in the same house, will that affect child support?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
If my husband and I divorced and I am awarded child support but we cohabitate in the same house due to the fact we can't afford to live apart, does that affect how much child support is awarded to me? And does his ex's child support get reduced or less able to get a modification for more?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse
His ex's support, if he was Ex # 1 is not affected in any way by you. If you are still living together, that should have been considered by the court when it was set. Once it was set, and yo were living together at the time, he has to pay the support to you, period, as that fact was already present and should not be a basis for not paying the support.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 1:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters