QUESTION

If my ex husband files bankruptcy that includes debt acquired in the marriage, however my name was never on the accounts, can I save my credit?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2016 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
My credit is destroyed due to non payment on my ex-husband's accounts. Because I am not on them, I can't even access them. He took responsibility for the debt in the divorce, is there a way to take this off my credit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
If you were not on the accounts, your ex's non-payment should not be reflecting on your credit history.  You should contact the credit bureaus directly (you can get all 3 major credit reports once each for free each year -- you should get Experian now, and then the other one at a time, say, after 60-90 days, and then another 60-90 days), to see if you can clean them up yourself.  If unsuccessful, there are lawyers who specialize in credit matters, and we or another office could refer you to such a specialist if you need it, or you could look on AVVO or Lawyers.com for a lawyer with that specialty.
Answered on Jan 01st, 2017 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters